Achievement & Spotlight

Oconto Falls School District-Awards & Honors
Awards Logos Slider


spot light
OFSD SPOTLIGHT MOMENT!


2017 DSA Winner Jill BrasierCongratulations to Jill Brasier, Oconto Falls High School Administrative Assistant, for being recognized as the 2017 Distinguished Service Award (DSA) recipient!  

 

 

 

OFSD Staff Awards

First NameLast NameBuildingAwardYear
ConnieRauterkusOFHSPella Grant Recipient2017
ConnieRauterkusOFHSWisconsin Science Society Teachers Excellence in Science Teaching Award2017
TracyTateOFHSWisconsin Educators of Business & Information Technology (WeBit) Outstanding Educator Award2015
TammyMoynihanOFHSKohl Fellowship Recipient2015
TracyTateOFHSWisconsin FBLA-Outstanding Local Chapter Advisor2015
CandiceBehnkeOFHSPresidential Awards for Excellence
in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) Wisconsin Finalist
2015
AmyThielOFHSNORTA Teaching Excellence Award2015
TracyTateOFHSMLB All-Star Teacher Finalist for Milwaukee Brewers2014
Amy ThielOFHSMr. Hollands Opus Award for Teaching Excellence2013
MargoStewartOFHSWisconsin History Teacher of Year (Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History) 20122012
KristinWhiteHorseOFHSWASC Region 3 Advisor of Year2011
KristinWhiteHorseOFHSKohl Fellowship Recipient2011
KristinWhiteHorseOFHSNASC Candidate National Student Council Advisor of Year2011
JoAnnPetersWMSKohl Fellowship Recipient2011
JoAnnPetersWMSOconto Falls Middle School Teacher of the Year2010-2011
MargoStewartOFHSVFW Wisconsin Educator of the Year2010
Connie RauterkusOFHSEnergy Educator of Year2010
KarenKnoerzerWMSTeacher of the Year 2010
CandiceBehnkeOFHSNational Board Certified2010
MarcKinzigerOFHSPress Gazette Coach of Year2009
ConnieRauterkusOFHSChairman Award in Outstanding Forestry Education2009
MarcKinzigerOFHSConference Coach of Year2008, 2009, 2010
Valerie NickelsWMSTeacher of the Year2006-2007
ConnieRauterkusOFHSKohl Fellowship Recipient2006
MargoStewartOFHSKohl Fellowship Recipient2005
CynthiaChoWMSKohl Fellowship Recipient2004
CynthiaChoWMSOconto Falls Middle School Teacher of the Year2003-2004
AmyThielOFHSLawrence University Alumni Distinguished Service Award2001
BevSchwantesWMSTeacher of the Year2000-2001
KarenKnoerzerWMSTeacher of the Year2000
AmyThielOFHSOconto Falls Teacher of the Year1997
AmyThielOFHSKohl Fellowship Recipient1997
JackieRochonAbramsNortheast Area Coordinator of the Year1994
JackieRochonAbramsJump Rope for Heart Coordinator of the Year1994
AmyThielOFHSOconto Falls Teacher of the Year1993
AmyThielOFHSOconto Falls Teacher of the Year1990

Distinguished Service Award (DSA) for Support Staff
The purpose of this award is to recognize and honor support staff employees’ consistent, outstanding, and favorable performance while employed by the district, which assists in the district’s goal of providing a quality education to each student.  Nominate a support staff employee that is deserving of this award

First NameLast NameBuildingAwardYear
JillBrasierDISTRICTDSA2017
TheresaStarryDISTRICTDSA2016
NancyWolfDISTRICTDSA2015
KarrieJuddDISTRICTDSA2014
FondaSteffensDISTRICTDSA2013
MaryVowinkelDISTRICTDSA2011
Holly RadkeDISTRICTDSA2010
DeniseGueligDISTRICTDSA2009
AudreyJeskeDISTRICT DSA2008
MarieMeyersDISTRICTDSA2008
ColleenHillbergDISTRICTDSA2007
LarryPetersDISTRICTDSA2006
NoreneVorphalDISTRICTDSA2005
BevUmentumDISTRICTDSA2004
JudyOsborneDISTRICTDSA2003
JudyKopczynskiDISTRICTDSA2002
TomMalcomsonDISTRICTDSA2001
EileenSchindelDISTRICTDSA2000
MarilynBaldwinDISTRICTDSA1999
ReginaDampDISTRICTDSA1998
DorothyKozloskiDISTRICTDSA1997
KarenLutzDISTRICTDSA1996
NoreneMicoleyDISTRICTDSA1995

Friends of Education Recipients

First NameLast NameYear
Vandervest Harley Davidson GB2015
BJEisch2014
JimPatenaude2013
Panther Pride2012
SteveBacon2011
Jim Moyihan2010
RobertShellman2009
VirgieDamp2008
William Harris2007
Oconto Electric Cooperative2006
CherylClark2005
DianeMorrisey2004
WilliamKamke2003
KennethHarter2002
JoeReinhard2001
KennethMeyers2000
Fred & SallyWitt1999
TobyPeterson1998

Community & Organization Recognitions

First NameLast NameBuildingPositionYear
JohnBursaOFHSSkills USA Sheet Metal Chairperson
JohnBursaOFHSDPI Tech Ed Manufacturing Standards Committee Selection
GayleGanderOFHSPresident Alliance of Wisconsin theatre Educators
GayleGanderOFHSDirector-8 Time State Qualifier Drama Team
DavidHeiselOFHSSkills USA Masonary Chairperson
AmyThielOFHSVice President of Wisconsin Music Educators Association
AmyThielOFHSDPI Leadership Academy Team
AmyThielOFHSFounding Director Green Bay Girl Choir
KristinWhiteHorseOFHSWASC State Conference Host2012
KristinWhiteHorseOFHSWASC State Conference Host2015

OFSD staff,  please enter any Awards or Honors received: Enter an Award or Honor