43 – COVID-19 Update – Future Virtual Option – Rural Virtual Academy

June 4, 2021

RE: Future Virtual Option

This past school year the Oconto Falls Public Schools offered a virtual education option for students as an alternative to face-to-face education during the pandemic. The option provided involved students accessing their education through the utilization of Acellus programming. During the course of the year we gathered feedback regarding this option and determined that we would not move forward with Acellus for the 2021-22 school year as a virtual alternative.

On May 10, 2021, a recommendation was made to the Board of Education that we move forward and collaborate with the Rural Virtual Academy (RVA) for situations where an option other than face-to-face education is requested. The Board approved this recommendation, and we are currently collaborating with RVA staff to ensure information is available to those who have an interest in a virtual education option.

Please know that we are moving forward with a plan to have all students back in face-to-face learning environments, with face coverings optional, when we begin the 2021-2022 school year. However, we recognize that, in exceptional circumstances, a parent may want to consider another option. This is a link to the RVA website and will enable you to access information regarding RVA and their virtual programming.

If you are considering RVA, please contact Debbie Woods (920) 848-4471 to be added to our list to receive more information as it becomes available.

Dean R. Hess
<
Superintendent

 

All-Time Top 10 Record Holders

(Updated 5/29/2019)

100 Meter Dash

ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Talia Budz 12.6 2008
2.

3.

Ericka Havemeier

Liza Leja

12.61

12.73

2019

2016

4. Sarah Monette 12.9 2003
5T. Tara Hickey 13.0 1998
5T. Candy McDougal 13.0 1977
7T. Melissa Fabry 13.1 2002
7T. Chelsea Yatso 13.1 2008
9T. Jenny Spang 13.2 2012
9T. Beth Rieth 13.2 2008

200 Meter Dash

ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Ericka Havemeier 25.92 2018
2.

3.

Talia Budz

Candy McDougal

26.19

26.90

2008

1977

4. Liza Leja 27.05 2016
5T. Tara Hickey 27.5 1997
5T. Chelsea Yatso 27.5 2005
7. Autumn Magnin 27.62 2018
8. Rachel Reed 27.67 2008
9. Katie Rupiper 27.7 1980
10. Kim Fabry 27.9 2003

400 Meter Dash

ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Kim Fabry 1:01.53 2005
2. Autumn Canavera 1:02.22 2018
3. Sue Schenk 1:03.0 1981
4. Steph Motiff 1:03.39 2008
5T. Jolinda Hughes 1:03.7 1985
5T. Mona Schroeder 1:03.7 1977
7. Ashley Christensen 1:03.9 2004
8. Lisa Stuckey 1:04.2 1983
9. Kennedy Kratz 1:04.62 2016
10. Megan Heller 1:04.65 2013

800 Meter Run

ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Bailey Wolf 2:23.88 2016
2. Trina Hobyan 2:24.3 2000
3.

4.

Autumn Canavera

Mary April

2:28.52

2:29.0

2019

1984

5. Lisa Stuckey 2:29.1 1981
6. Tiffany Birr 2:29.6 2000
7. Ashley Christensen 2:30.9 2005
8. Tammy Birr 2:31.1 2000
9. Whitney Olson 2:31.9 2007
10T. Amanda Cook 2:33.0 1999
10T. Amanda Beaumier 2:33.0 2001

1600 Meter Run

ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Bailey Wolf 5:14.21 2016
2. Trina Hobyan 5:16.85 2001
3. Mary Aprill 5:19.1 1985
4. Amanda Cook 5:26.8 2000
5. Haylee Lucht 5:29.9 2007
6. Cristy Amenson 5:31.7 1995
7. Charity Cook 5:35.4 2006
8. Wanda Kind 5:38.8 1976
9. Breanna Sadowski 5:41.63 2018
10. Alisha Cook 5:42.67 2007

3200 Meter Run

ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Trina Hobyan 11:20.61 2001
2. Amanda Cook 11:24.8 2000
3. Mary Aprill 11:32.1 1985
4. Haylee Lucht 11:46.53 2008
5. Deanna Cahoon-Draus 11:54.65 2012
6. Bailey Wolf 12:03.62 2013
7. Kathy Paulson 12:05.8 1985
8. Kim Beaumier 12:15.59 2006
9. Cristy Amenson 12:18.2 1996
10. Charity Cook 12:21.17 2006

100 Meter Hurdles

ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1.

2T.

Kari Albrecht

Colleen Bergner

16.05

16.10

2019

1979

2T. Carrie Clark 16.10 1992
2T. Molly McCourt 16.10 2004
5.

6.

Diane Moore

Vanessa VanDenElzen

16.29

16.34

2017

2013

7T. Robin Brumlic 16.7 1980
7T. Kris Radke 16.7 1982
9T. Kim Soulek 16.8 1975
9T. Bree Funk 16.8 2007

300 Meter Hurdles

ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Diane Moore 48.02 2017
2. Kristin Radke 49.5 1982
3. Vanessa VanDenElzen 49.12 2013
4. Brianna Kain 50.12 2011
5. Kari Albrecht 50.16 2018
6. Kym Ludwig 50.2 2007
7. Carrie Clark 50.5 1991
8. Molly McCourt 51.21 2004
9. Sara Blaser 51.5 1994
10. Kalyn Plager 51.7 1999

400 Meter Relay (4×100 Relay)

ATHLETE ATHLETE ATHLETE ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Kim Fabry Talia Budz Chelsea Yatso Jordan Cook 50.52 2006
2. Beth Rieth Talia Budz Rachel Reed Jordan Cook 51.74 2008
3. Jenny Spang Leah Kasten Liza Leja Meghan Vandenack 51.86 2013
4. Kim Fabry Sarah Monette Chelsea Yatso  Stephanie Motiff 52.08 2005
5. Kim Fabry Sarah Monette Chelsea Yatso Molly McCourt 52.16 2004
6. Kim Fabry Sarah Monette Jenny McDermid Molly McCourt 52.2 2003
7. Whitney Olson Talia Budz Chelsea Yatso Jordan Cook 52.33 2007
8. Beth Rieth Leah Hasten Rachel Reed Jen McLeod 52.37 2010
9. Kim Fabry Sarah Monette  Kathy Koehne Molly McCourt 52.5 2004
10. Alexis Euclide Katie Kurth Autumn Magnin Ericka Havemeier 52.59 2019

800 Meter Relay (4×200 Relay)

ATHLETE ATHLETE ATHLETE ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Kim Fabry Talia Budz Jordan Cook Chelsea Yatso 1:47.97 2006
2. Kennedy Kratz Katie Kurth Autumn Magnin Ericka Havemeier 1:49.87 2018
3. Whitney Olson Talia Budz Jordan Cook Chelsea Yatso 1:50.44 2007
4T. Katee Kallas Vicki Budz Shannon Oninski Tara Hickey 1:51.7 1997
4T. Tracy Zabel Jennifer Allen Krysten Koebach Laura DeGroot 1:51.7 1991
6. Beth Rieth Talia Budz Jordan Cook Rachel Reed 1:53.17 2008
7. Liza Leja Kennedy Kratz Rickaela Ludwig Bailey Wolf 1:53.37 2015
8. Beth Rieth Talia Budz Steph Motiff Terri Malingowski 1:53.65 2007
9. Kim Fabry Talia Budz Steph Motiff Chelsea Yatso 1:54.09 2006
10. Liza Leja Jenny Spang Megan Heller Leah Kasten 1:54.52 2013

1600 Meter Relay (4×400 Relay)

ATHLETE ATHLETE ATHLETE ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Collen Bergner Marci Radke Lisa Stuckey  Sue Schenk 4:14.7 1981
2. Jolinda Hughes Lisa Shaloub Lisa Stuckey Beth Bardouche 4:21.2 1983
3. Kennedy Kratz Rickaela Ludwig Ashley Keuken Bailey Wolf 4:21.66 2016
4. Colleen Bergner Marci Radke Diane Kopczynski Sue Schenk 4:21.9 1980
5. Kennedy Kratz Josie Ausloos Ashley Keuken Bailey Wolf 4:24.42 2016
6. Alisha Cook Kali Opsahl Kym Ludwig Steph Motiff 4:25.46 2008
7. Jolinda Hughes Mary Aprill Lisa Stuckey Beth Bardouche 4:25.70 1983
8. Kennedy Kratz Grace Williams Autumn Magnin Autumn Canavera 4:25.80 2018
9. Meghan Vandenack Kali Erickson Anna Rabe Megan Heller 4:28.04 2013
10. Kennedy Kratz Josie Ausloos Liza Leja Bailey Wolf 4:28.6 2015

3200 Meter Relay (4×800 Relay)

ATHLETE ATHLETE ATHLETE ATHLETE TIME YEAR
1. Amanda Cook Tammy Birr Tiffany Birr Trina Hobyan 9:42.24 2000
2. Amanda Cook Amanda Beaumier Katrina Fabry Trina Hobyan 10:14.70 2001
3. Amanda Cook Amanda Beaumier Tiffany Birr Trina Hobyan 10:15.80 2000
4. Amanda Cook Amanda Beaumier Lacy Holtz Jenni Konitzer 10:27.50 2002
5. Ashley Hoffman Whitney Olson Stacy Mathson Haylee Lucht 10:31.28 2007
6. Alisha Cook Kim Beaumier Taylor Tripp Ashley Christensen 10:31.28 2005
7. Alisha Cook Kali Opsahl Pricilla Reyes Haylee Lucht 10:35.61 2008
8. Ashley Hoffman Kim Beaumier Stacy Mathson Charity Cook 10:40.57 2006
9. Anna Rabe Elizabeth Donart Kali Erickson Deanna Cahoon-Draus 10:40.71 2012
10 Alisha Cook Whitney Olson Ashley Hoffman Haylee Lucht 10:41.80 2007

High Jump

ATHLETE HEIGHT YEAR
1T. Julie Follett 5’-3” 1977
1T. Carly Lemke 5’-3” 2014
3. Kris Radke 5’-2” 1982
4T. Beth Bardouche 5’-0” 1982
4T. Chelsea Yatso 5’-0” 2005
4T. Kym Ludwig 5’-0” 2008
7.

8T.

Ricki Ludwig

Julie Peters

4’-11”

4’-10”

2017

1980

8T. Trina Hobyan 4’-10” 2000
8T. Amanda Delveaux 4’-10” 2004
8T. Kali Erickson 4’-10” 2012
8T. Maddie Kurzynske 4’-10” 2017

Pole Vault

ATHLETE HEIGHT YEAR
1. Beth Rieth 10’-6” 2010
2.

3.

Catt Moeller

Leah Kasten

10’-0”

9’-9”

2019

2013

4T. Ashley Bartha 9’-0” 2005
4T. Megan Vandenack 9’-0” 2013
6T. Lily Reschke 8’-6” 2010
6T. Janet Koehne 8’-6” 2013
8T. Melissa Nero 8’-0” 2007
8T. Kristen Schneider 8’-0” 2010
8T.  Cameron Mercier 8’-0” 2019

Triple Jump

ATHLETE DISTANCE YEAR
1. Diane Moore 36’-0.25” 2016
2. Stephanie Motiff 35’-9.5” 2008
3. Sarah Monette 34’-11” 2004
4. Talia Budz 34’-8.5” 2009
5. Julie McDermid 34’-3” 2000
6T. Melissa Fabry 33’-9” 2002
6T. Chelsea Yatso 33’-9” 2006
8. Beth Rieth 33’-5.25” 2009
9. Carolyn Malcheski 33’-6.5” 2015
10. Autumn Canavera 32’-10” 2018

Long Jump

ATHLETE DISTANCE YEAR
1. Chelsea Yatso 17’-2” 2007
2. Stephanie Motiff 16’-10” 2007
3. Julie McDermid 16’-9” 2000
4. Kim Fabry 16’-8.75” 2006
5. Sarah Monette 16’-2” 2005
6T. Talia Budz 15’-10.5” 2008
6T. Diane Moore 15’-10.5” 2016
8. Tricia Place 15’-10” 2002
9T. Melissa Fabry 15’-9” 2002
9T. Jenny Spang 15’-9” 2011

Shot Put

ATHLETE DISTANCE YEAR
1. Jody Liesch 38’-10.5” 1978
2. Jessica Delzer 38’-6.5” 2006
3. Jackie Aprill 37’-11” 1998
4. Peggy Ausloos 37’-7.5” 1987
5. Kayla Virtues 37’-5” 2014
6. Terri Malingowski 35’-10” 2007
7. Lisa Stuckey 35’-.5” 1982
8. Steph Johnson 34’-7.5” 2000
9. Vicky Kozlovsky 34’-6.75” 2015
10. Kris Jisa 34’-5.75” 1984

Discus

ATHLETE DISTANCE YEAR
1. Jessica Delzer 128’-8” 2006
2. Jody Liesch 125’-0” 1978
3. Alicia Lierman 120’-3” 2003
4. Becky Hayes 115’-8” 2000
5. Jenny McDermid 111’-8” 2003
6. Jackie Aprill 109’-9” 2000
7. Ashton Rebitski 108’-8” 2009
8. Steph Johnson 108’-3” 2000
9.

10.

Emily Gonnering

Kathy Soulek

105’-10”

103’-3.5”

2019

1980

32 – COVID-19 Update – September 25 – Positive Case/Close Contact Update for Parents

September 25, 2020

 

Over the past few weeks we have addressed the needs of both students and staff within our school district that have tested positive for COVID-19.  In each of these situations, we worked collaboratively with the Oconto County Health Dept to address the needs of the individual that tested positive, and also identified any students or staff that were determined to be close contacts with the individual that tested positive.  Once close contacts were identified, we contacted those families that were directly affected.  In an effort to allow all of our families to stay informed related to new positive cases, please refer to the following LINK on our district webpage which will be updated each Wednesday.  The totals in the student columns will be added in the next few days to include data from today.  We will not be sending communications out to families each time we experience a positive case within our school district.  Instead, we will update this site weekly which will allow families to be aware of any new cases.  Please note that this data is general in nature as to protect the confidential nature of this information.  

As a school district, we continue to implement measures to mitigate the spread of this virus.  These actions include social distancing, good hand hygiene, and wearing face coverings.  You can assist us by incorporating the same strategies at home.  To support you in your efforts we are including guidance in our Student Decision Tree, if your child is exhibiting any symptoms please follow the decision tree and refrain from sending them to school.  Your thoughtfulness and assistance is greatly appreciated as together we can more effectively control the spread of COVID-19.  

It is important to note that yesterday the Governor of Wisconsin took action to declare a public health emergency Executive Order #90 .  In response to this public health emergency, the Governor has also extended the face covering requirement to November 21, 2020 Emergency Order #1.  Please note that our school district implemented a face covering requirement prior to the original state order which means that if the state order sunsets in the future, the face covering requirement will still be in place for all students, staff, and visitors until the Oconto Falls Board of Education would take action to rescind this expectation.  

Dean Hess

Superintendent of Schools

Morning Announcements, Wednesday, January 8, 2020

Daily Announcements
Wednesday, January 8, 2020

 

 

The 7th Annual N.E.W. Vex Robotics Challenge will be happening on Saturday, January 18th from 9 am to 5 pm.  The excitement will be happening in the Oconto Falls High School Field House with 30+ teams from around Wisconsin playing this year’s game Tower Takeover.  Admission is free and open to the public.  Concessions will be available.

 

Attention Choir students – please be sure to have all Hansen’s fundraiser order forms and payment turned in by Monday, January 13.

 

There will not be an FFA meeting today, it will be next week Wednesday during lunch.

 

There will be a full chapter meeting THIS THURSDAY January, 9th!! We are asking all members to attend to learn about our upcoming events.

 

Attention students- need help with writing? The writing center is open and ready to help you! Go to the Oconto Falls Quick Links page to visit the writing center website or find one of the Writing Center QR codes in the hallway to sign up for an appointment today!

 

Juniors & Seniors:  If you are interested in Law Enforcement and would like to attend the Wisconsin American Legion Law Enforcement Career Academy please stop in Student Services for information.  The program will run June 22-26 and there is no cost.

 

Seniors:  Just a reminder to have your class fees paid.  Please see the main office if you have any questions.

Morning Announcements, Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Daily Announcements
Tuesday, November 12, 2019

 

There will be an FFA meeting tomorrow in room 212, Wednesday, during lunch. Food is provided.

 

FFA fruit sale tallys and all money is due on Monday, Nov 18. If you need more sale forms, please let Mr. Taylor know.

 

Students attending 212/360 National FFA Leadership conference, watch for an email from Mr. Taylor today.

 

Attention All Fall Sports Athletes – Please check your school email for a Fall Sports survey.  Please complete this survey as soon as possible.  If you did not receive the survey email, please contact Mrs. Nielsen.

 

Attention Hi-Q members: There will be a Hi-Q meeting this Thursday during lunch in Mrs. Dallmann’s room. Please bring your lunch and please be quick about it.

 

Students there will be in informational Forensics meeting on Nov. 14th during lunch in room 121. If you are interested in learning about Forensics or want to be on the team come join us!

 

Morning Announcements, Friday, November 8, 2019

Daily Announcements
Friday, November 8, 2019

 

There will be an FFA meeting, during lunch on Wednesday, November 13. If you need update fruit sale forms, please see Mr. Taylor or the main office.

 

Attention All Fall Sports Athletes – Please check your school email for a Fall Sports survey.  Please complete this survey as soon as possible.  If you did not receive the survey email, please contact Mrs. Nielsen.

 

Attention Science Club members:  The tickets for the Christmas Chemistry event have arrived!  If you are interested in attending this event on Sunday, December 1st, please stop down by Mrs. Rauterkus by the end of the week.  More information can be found on the Science Club area outside of Mrs. Rauterkus’s room.

 

ANNOUNCEMENT:   Attention students interested in taking the ACT on December 14, 2019: The regular registration deadline is Friday, November 8, 2019.   If you have any questions please see Student Services.

Students there will be in informational Forensics meeting on Nov. 14th during lunch in room 121. If you are interested in learning about Forensics or want to be on the team come join us!

During the week of November 1-11, 2019, Oconto Falls School District is collecting items for our troops.  We will be taking donations that will be sent to our troops making their holidays a little brighter, supported by the Eick-Sankey American Legion Auxiliary Unit 302. See posters in the hallways for what items are being collected. Donation boxes will be in Mrs. WhiteHorse’s room and the Main office.

 

Morning Announcements, Thursday, November 7, 2019

Daily Announcements
Thursday, November 7, 2019

 

Congratulations to the FFA Nursery and Landscaping team that earned a bronze at the 92nd Annual National FFA Convention and Expo last week. Team members include: Grace Lemorande, Hunter Strickland, Damian Murphy, and Deegan Pagel.

 

There will be an FFA meeting, during lunch on Wednesday, November 13. If you need update fruit sale forms, please see Mr. Taylor or the main office.

 

There will be no sign in’s to the LMC tomorrow afternoon. 5th hour study hall will be moved to room 412.

 

Attention Science Club members:  The tickets for the Christmas Chemistry event have arrived!  If you are interested in attending this event on Sunday, December 1st, please stop down by Mrs. Rauterkus by the end of the week.  More information can be found on the Science Club area outside of Mrs. Rauterkus’s room.

 

ANNOUNCEMENT:   Attention students interested in taking the ACT on December 14, 2019: The regular registration deadline is Friday, November 8, 2019.   If you have any questions please see Student Services.

Students there will be in informational Forensics meeting on Nov. 14th during lunch in room 121. If you are interested in learning about Forensics or want to be on the team come join us!

During the week of November 1-11, 2019, Oconto Falls School District is collecting items for our troops.  We will be taking donations that will be sent to our troops making their holidays a little brighter, supported by the Eick-Sankey American Legion Auxiliary Unit 302. See posters in the hallways for what items are being collected. Donation boxes will be in Mrs. WhiteHorse’s room and the Main office.

 

Morning Announcements, Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Daily Announcements
Wednesday, November 6, 2019

 

Congratulations to Ryan Kaminecki who was the winner of the NEW Credit Union puzzle contest!  Ryan wins a $25.00 gift card! Way to go Ryan!  Thanks to all who participated.

 

Would the following students please report to Mrs. Tate’s Room 412:

Novalee Bauer

Jalyne Bramer

Hope Hujet

Marcella Burg

 

Attention Science Club members:  The tickets for the Christmas Chemistry event have arrived!  If you are interested in attending this event on Sunday, December 1st, please stop down by Mrs. Rauterkus by the end of the week.  More information can be found on the Science Club area outside of Mrs. Rauterkus’s room.

Students there will be in informational Forensics meeting on Nov. 14th during lunch in room 121. If you are interested in learning about Forensics or want to be on the team come join us!

There will be an art club and NAHS meeting TODAY during Lunch.

During the week of November 1-11, 2019, Oconto Falls School District is collecting items for our troops.  We will be taking donations that will be sent to our troops making their holidays a little brighter, supported by the Eick-Sankey American Legion Auxiliary Unit 302. See posters in the hallways for what items are being collected. Donation boxes will be in Mrs. WhiteHorse’s room and the Main office.

 

Morning Announcements, Monday, November 4, 2019

Daily Announcements
Monday, November 4, 2019

 

Congratulations to the 2020 All-State Choir students recently selected to be part of the All-State Treble and All-State Bass Choirs:    Isabella Rennie, Autumn Canavera, Cedar Olson, Connor Romandine, and Keith Van Dornick!  They will be performing in January at Lawrence University!

 

And…Congratulations to Keith Van Dornick who was selected to the 2020 ACDA North Central Divisional Choir from over 979 students in 5 states that auditioned!  He will be singing in the Divisional Choir in March in Milwaukee at the Divisional Convention!

 

Keith Van Dornick has been selected by her peers and faculty from Oconto Falls High School as winner of the 2019-20 Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) “Good Citizenship Award.” This award is based on leadership, dependability, service and patriotism.  Congratulations Keith.

There will be an art club and NAHS meeting during Lunch on Wednesday November 6th in art room 113.

 

Students and staff- the council cafe is now open daily in room 120 from 7:30-8am! Come down and get a frappe, cappuccino, iced coffee or hot chocolate to start your day!

 

Any student interested in participating in Destination Imagination (DI) this season, please sign up in the Main Office by the end of the day today.

 

During the week of November 1-11, 2019, Oconto Falls School District is collecting items for our troops.  We will be taking donations that will be sent to our troops making their holidays a little brighter, supported by the Eick-Sankey American Legion Auxiliary Unit 302. See posters in the hallways for what items are being collected. Donation boxes will be in Mrs. WhiteHorse’s room and the Main office.

Attention Hi-Q members, the meeting set for tonight at 4:00 has been changed to a lunch meeting today. Please be there. If you can not make it, see Mrs. Dallmann today.

 

Juniors & Seniors:  Marian University will be here on Tuesday, November 4 during 4th hour.  Please sign up if interested.

 

Morning Announcements, Thursday, October 31, 2019

Daily Announcements
Thursday, October 31, 2019

 

Congratulations to the members of the One Act Play for advancing to State competition!! WooHoo!  Go Panthers!

 

Students and staff- the council cafe is now open daily in room 120 from 7:30-8am! Come down and get a frappe, cappuccino, iced coffee or hot chocolate to start your day!

 

Any student interested in participating in Destination Imagination (DI) this season, please sign up in the Main Office by Monday, November 4.

 

During the week of November 1-11, 2019, Oconto Falls School District is collecting items for our troops.  We will be taking donations that will be sent to our troops making their holidays a little brighter, supported by the Eick-Sankey American Legion Auxiliary Unit 302. See posters in the hallways for what items are being collected. Donation boxes will be in Mrs. WhiteHorse’s room and the Main office.

Attention Hi-Q members, the meeting set for tonight at 4:00 has been changed to a lunch meeting today. Please be there. If you can not make it, see Mrs. Dallmann today.

 

Seniors!: The cost of your yearbook is NOT included in your class fees. You can purchase yours by seeing Mrs. Tate in room 412. For more information, posters are hung around the school or ask Mrs. Tate if you have any questions.  The yearbook cost is $50.